KIYU - Big River Public Broadcasting

Basketball
(and other sports!)

 

   

          KIYU airs as many Galena Hawks Home and Away basketball games as possible as well as some Huslia, St. Mary's and Tanana Championship Games when we are able to.

 

We also video stream Galena home games and we will post that link during the season.

*conflicting games/programming may be moved to 92.9FM in Galena.

Sports Calendar

CC running:

 

August 20th: Soldotna CC invite

September 2: ACS Invite

September 3: Palmer Invite

September 10: Delta Invite

September 24: Regionals in Fairbanks

October 1: State CC Championships in Anchorage

 

Volleyball:

 

September 15: Delta Away

September 16-17: Valdez Tournament

October 7-8: Mixed Six Volleyball at home

October 14-15: Delta Junction Tournament

October 21-22: Eilson and Hutch at home

October 27: Delta away

October 28-29: Valdez away

November 4-5: Volleyball Regionals at Monroe

November 10-12: Volleyball State at Anchorage

 

Wrestling:

 

October 13-15: Houston Invite

October 21-22: Nome Invite

November 4-5: ACS Invite

November 10-12: Hutch Invite

November 19: GIR at home

December 10: Wrestling Regions at Lathrop

December 16-17: State Wrestling at Bartlett

 

Basketball:

December 15-17: Grace Invite (Boys and Girls)

January 13-14: Boys and Girls at home against Delta

January 19-21: Dean Cummings Basketball Tournament (Boys and Girls)

January 27-28: Monroe Catholic at Home (boys and girls)

February 3-4: Boys and Girls at Eilson

February 3-4: JV tourney?

February 9-11: Homer Round Robin (boys and girls)

February 17-18: Girls and boys at Hutch

February 24-25: girls and boys at home against Valdez

March 3-4: Boys at Nome Girls against Nome at home

March 9-11: Regionals at Delta (boys and girls)

March 23-25: Basketball State in Anchorage

 

Swimming

October 10: Swim-a-thon

October 22: Mock Meet

November 18-20: Wishbone Invite (Fairbanks)

April 7-9: Northern Area Championship Meet (Fairbanks)

April 27-30: Alaska Junior Olympics (Anchorage)

 

Skiing

February 4-5: Besh cup Fairbanks

February 24-25: Unalakleet and Nenana (home)

March 24: Nenana Relays

March 25: Sonot Kkaazoot 20K Fairbanks

March 30- April 1: WISA in White Mountain

 

Community Events:

September 30-October 1: Jamboree

December 3: KIYU concert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



© Copyright All Rights Reserved - KIYU - Big River Public Broadcasting - Website by Sundog Media LLC